Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2006

US$696.0m total requirements of plan
$354.2m
$341.8m
50.9% funded through this plan
49.1% unmet requirements
US$448.6m total funding to Congo, The Democratic Republic of the (2006)
$354.2m
$94.4m
79.0% funded through this plan
21.0% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
CLUSTER NOT SPECIFIED0.00.00.0%
COORDINATION40.035.688.8%
EDUCATION24.07.631.8%
EMERGENCY SHELTER14.36.243.2%
EMERGENCY TELECOMMUNICATIONS0.10.1100.0%
FOOD183.4115.162.8%
FOOD SECURITY3.23.2100.0%
HEALTH160.647.429.5%
LOGISTICS26.621.681.4%
MINE ACTION0.30.3100.0%
NUTRITION30.417.959.0%
PROTECTION59.725.642.9%
RECOVERY & REINTEGRATION124.549.940.1%
WATER & SANITATION28.914.048.6%
Not specifiedn/a9.6n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.