Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2007

US$91.4m total requirements of plan
74.6%
25.4%
US$68.2m funded through this plan
US$23.2m unmet requirements
US$80.0m total funding to Central African Republic (2007)
85.3%
14.7%
US$68.2m funded through this plan
US$11.8m outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
CLUSTER NOT SPECIFIED5.00.00.0%
COORDINATION9.15.054.9%
EARLY RECOVERY1.40.964.0%
EDUCATION2.02.2107.1%
EMERGENCY SHELTER1.60.954.6%
FOOD40.833.682.3%
HEALTH15.98.251.4%
MULTI-SECTOR3.83.286.0%
PROTECTION6.35.180.4%
PROTECTION / HUMAN RIGHTS / RULE OF LAW1.70.955.9%
SECURITY0.10.195.1%
WATER & SANITATION3.72.156.6%
Not specifiedn/a6.1n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.