Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2007

US$13.1m total requirements of plan
$20.3m
$0.0
155.1% funded through this plan
-55.1% unmet requirements
US$46.6m total funding to Lebanon - Refugee Camp Crisis - May 2007
$20.3m
$26.4m
43.5% funded through this plan
56.5% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
COORDINATION AND SECURITY0.90.9102.1%
EDUCATION1.91.684.1%
FOOD2.51.454.2%
HEALTH1.71.798.6%
IMMEDIATE POST-CONFLICT SUPPORT0.60.00.0%
NON-FOOD ITEMS2.01.469.9%
OPERATIONAL SUPPORT0.40.5136.7%
PROTECTION0.30.3104.4%
SHELTER0.92.6307.5%
WATER AND SANITATION1.71.8103.0%
Not specifiedn/a8.0n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.