Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2008

US$452.2m total requirements of plan
$337.1m
$115.2m
74.5% funded through this plan
25.5% unmet requirements
US$505.6m total funding to occupied Palestinian territory (2008)
$337.1m
$168.5m
66.7% funded through this plan
33.3% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
AGRICULTURE21.111.755.5%
CHILD PROTECTION AND PSYCHO-SOCIAL18.37.943.3%
COORDINATION AND SUPPORT SERVICES17.925.0139.5%
EDUCATION5.33.769.1%
FOOD AID AND FOOD SECURITY203.9171.884.3%
HEALTH AND NUTRITION21.719.187.9%
JOB CREATION / CASH ASSISTANCE138.479.757.6%
MULTI-SECTOR0.80.8100.0%
PROTECTION / HUMAN RIGHTS / RULE OF LAW 4.02.253.4%
SECTOR NOT YET SPECIFIED2.00.00.0%
WATER AND SANITATION18.77.942.3%
Not specifiedn/a7.2n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.