Response plan/appeal snapshot 2008

US$121.1m total requirements of plan
60.5%
39.5%
US$73.2m funded through this plan
US$47.9m unmet requirements
US$128.9m total funding to HAITI - Hurricane Gustav and Tropical Storm Hanna - September 2008
56.8%
43.2%
US$73.2m funded through this plan
US$55.7m outside this plan

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
AGRICULTURE11.54.438.5%
COORDINATION AND SUPPORT SERVICES2.85.5198.7%
EARLY RECOVERY30.54.113.6%
EDUCATION3.10.414.3%
EMERGENCY TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES0.70.228.7%
FOOD ASSISTANCE31.228.792.0%
HEALTH4.04.4109.6%
LOGISTICS18.814.476.7%
NUTRITION3.01.652.4%
PROTECTION1.90.16.9%
SECTOR NOT YET SPECIFIED0.00.00.0%
SHELTER/NON FOOD ITEMS9.05.662.2%
WATER AND SANITATION4.51.738.3%
Not specifiedn/a1.9n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.