Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2010

US$544.1m total requirements of plan
60.0%
40.0%
US$326.3m funded through this plan
US$217.8m unmet requirements
US$365.4m total funding to Chad (2010)
89.3%
10.7%
US$326.3m funded through this plan
US$39.1m outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
AGRICULTURE AND LIVELIHOODS28.610.034.8%
CLUSTER NOT YET SPECIFIED0.00.00.0%
COORDINATION AND SUPPORT SERVICES23.922.694.3%
EARLY RECOVERY6.00.00.0%
EDUCATION 12.22.822.8%
FOOD ASSISTANCE236.9196.783.0%
HEALTH 19.711.860.2%
MULTI-SECTOR ACTIVITIES FOR IDPs AND REFUGEES163.259.136.2%
NUTRITION 18.97.137.5%
PROTECTION 11.12.723.8%
WATER AND SANITATION 23.512.653.7%
Not specifiedn/a1.0n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.