Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2010

US$603.4m total requirements of plan
54.6%
45.4%
US$329.7m funded through this plan
US$273.7m unmet requirements
US$407.2m total funding to occupied Palestinian territory (2010)
81.0%
19.0%
US$329.7m funded through this plan
US$77.5m outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
AGRICULTURE46.611.224.0%
CASH FOR WORK AND CASH ASSISTANCE193.067.134.8%
CLUSTER NOT SPECIFIED 0.051.00.0%
COORDINATION AND SUPPORT SERVICES23.322.194.7%
EDUCATION 24.04.217.4%
FOOD SECURITY 183.2117.364.1%
HEALTH AND NUTRITION22.418.783.5%
PROTECTION55.430.655.2%
SHELTER AND NON-FOOD ITEMS17.010.662.3%
WATER, SANITATION AND HYGIENE38.615.640.6%

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.