Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2010

US$1.84bn total requirements of plan
$1.22bn
$626.4m
66.0% funded through this plan
34.0% unmet requirements
US$1.40bn total funding to Sudan (2010)
$1.22bn
$182.0m
87.0% funded through this plan
13.0% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
BASIC INFRASTRUCTURE 58.137.664.6%
COORDINATION AND COMMON SERVICES 95.087.792.3%
EDUCATION 181.791.850.5%
FOOD SECURITY AND LIVELIHOODS841.1640.076.1%
HEALTH 128.570.955.1%
MINE ACTION78.66.78.5%
NFIs/EMERGENCY SHELTER47.230.965.5%
NUTRITION91.367.674.0%
PROTECTION 102.647.546.3%
RETURNS AND EARLY REINTEGRATION75.746.661.5%
WATER, SANITATION AND HYGIENE143.666.446.2%
Not specifiedn/a23.5n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.