Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2010

US$774.5m total requirements of plan
$505.3m
$269.2m
65.2% funded through this plan
34.8% unmet requirements
US$730.5m total funding to Afghanistan (2010)
$505.3m
$225.2m
69.2% funded through this plan
30.8% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
COMMON SERVICES27.122.984.5%
EDUCATION 33.10.61.9%
EMERGENCY SHELTER50.831.962.8%
FOOD SECURITY AND AGRICULTURE 368.7276.775.0%
HEALTH12.76.249.1%
MULTI-SECTOR 79.747.860.0%
NUTRITION8.76.372.2%
PROTECTION154.3102.766.6%
WATER, SANITATION AND HYGIENE39.48.020.2%
Not specifiedn/a2.2n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.