Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2010

US$603.5m total requirements of plan
$399.3m
$204.3m
66.2% funded through this plan
33.8% unmet requirements
US$417.3m total funding to Kenya (2010)
$399.3m
$18.1m
95.7% funded through this plan
4.3% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
AGRICULTURE AND LIVESTOCK22.56.026.8%
COORDINATION 4.43.783.5%
EARLY RECOVERY 16.77.544.8%
EDUCATION 3.80.615.4%
FOOD AID180.6159.288.1%
HEALTH19.57.940.2%
MULTI-SECTOR ASSISTANCE FOR REFUGEES301.7180.659.9%
NUTRITION28.322.980.8%
PROTECTION4.31.330.4%
SHELTER AND NFI1.00.444.0%
WATER, SANITATION AND HYGIENE20.68.441.0%
Not specifiedn/a0.8n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.