Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2011

US$536.9m total requirements of plan
$306.5m
$230.4m
57.1% funded through this plan
42.9% unmet requirements
US$530.9m total funding to occupied Palestinian territory (2011)
$306.5m
$224.4m
57.7% funded through this plan
42.3% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
AGRICULTURE35.613.337.2%
CASH FOR WORK AND CASH ASSISTANCE143.857.039.6%
COORDINATION AND SUPPORT SERVICES20.921.4102.8%
EDUCATION16.44.930.0%
FOOD SECURITY204.0130.664.1%
HEALTH AND NUTRITION21.116.477.5%
PROTECTION39.828.070.3%
SHELTER AND NON-FOOD ITEMS21.69.041.5%
WATER, SANITATION AND HYGIENE33.813.138.9%
Not specifiedn/a12.9n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.