Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2011

US$582.3m total requirements of plan
73.2%
26.8%
US$426.5m funded through this plan
US$155.8m unmet requirements
US$894.7m total funding to Afghanistan (2011)
47.7%
52.3%
US$426.5m funded through this plan
US$468.1m outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
COMMON SERVICES21.116.578.1%
COORDINATION13.214.2107.3%
EDUCATION6.64.669.1%
EMERGENCY SHELTER34.97.421.2%
EMERGENCY TELECOMMUNICATIONS0.50.00.0%
FOOD SECURITY AND AGRICULTURE330.3258.178.1%
HEALTH12.314.1114.9%
MULTI-SECTOR90.131.534.9%
NUTRITION46.031.368.0%
PROTECTION8.66.272.2%
WATER,SANITATION AND HYGIENE18.513.070.2%
Not specifiedn/a29.6n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.