Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2011

US$292.3m total requirements of plan
$194.4m
$97.9m
66.5% funded through this plan
33.5% unmet requirements
US$299.6m total funding to Yemen (2011)
$194.4m
$105.2m
64.9% funded through this plan
35.1% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
COORDINATION AND SUPPORT SERVICES5.14.791.3%
EARLY RECOVERY11.10.76.5%
EDUCATION4.91.836.5%
FOOD AND AGRICULTURE114.086.976.3%
HEALTH21.59.745.1%
MULTI-SECTOR (Refugee response)47.28.517.9%
NUTRITION37.129.178.3%
PROTECTION15.55.736.9%
SHELTER/NFI/CCCM22.612.856.8%
WATER, SANITATION AND HYGIENE13.312.795.9%
Not specifiedn/a21.7n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.