Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2011

US$535.3m total requirements of plan
58.7%
41.3%
US$314.1m funded through this plan
US$221.2m unmet requirements
US$382.2m total funding to Chad (2011)
82.2%
17.8%
US$314.1m funded through this plan
US$68.0m outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
AGRICULTURE AND LIVELIHOODS20.58.541.7%
CLUSTER NOT YET SPECIFIED0.00.00.0%
COORDINATION AND SUPPORT SERVICES21.923.5107.6%
EARLY RECOVERY7.81.417.2%
EDUCATION11.21.09.2%
FOOD ASSISTANCE190.6160.184.0%
HEALTH29.615.050.8%
MULTI-SECTOR ACTIVITIES FOR REFUGEES183.918.410.0%
NUTRITION15.59.259.3%
PROTECTION34.24.011.6%
WATER AND SANITATION20.211.557.0%
Not specifiedn/a61.4n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.