Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2011

US$141.9m total requirements of plan
$65.2m
$76.8m
45.9% funded through this plan
54.1% unmet requirements
US$82.9m total funding to Central African Republic (2011)
$65.2m
$17.7m
78.6% funded through this plan
21.4% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
COORDINATION AND SUPPORT SERVICES7.86.786.0%
EARLY RECOVERY8.02.227.3%
EDUCATION5.73.460.5%
FOOD SECURITY33.621.263.1%
HEALTH27.47.828.4%
MULTI-SECTOR ASSISTANCE TO REFUGEES23.72.912.2%
NUTRITION8.26.377.3%
PROTECTION16.43.521.5%
WATER, SANITATION AND HYGIENE11.25.448.5%
Not specifiedn/a5.7n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.