Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2011

US$336.2m total requirements of plan
$279.2m
$57.0m
83.1% funded through this plan
16.9% unmet requirements
US$517.3m total funding to Libya Unrest and Neighbouring Countries (Egypt, Niger and Tunisia) - February 2011
$279.2m
$238.1m
54.0% funded through this plan
46.0% outside this plan

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
COORDINATION AND SUPPORT SERVICES6.65.685.2%
EARLY RECOVERY0.00.00.0%
EDUCATION3.60.924.9%
FOOD SECURITY81.547.858.6%
HEALTH AND NUTRITION28.817.460.5%
LOGISTICS18.910.254.1%
MULTI-SECTOR (including Camp Coordination and Camp Management)49.729.960.3%
PROTECTION133.2116.487.3%
SHELTER AND NFIs2.60.12.0%
TELECOMMUNICATIONS0.80.453.5%
WATER, SANITATION AND HYGIENE10.57.470.3%
Not specifiedn/a43.1n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.