Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2012

US$419.9m total requirements of plan
73.0%
27.0%
US$306.5m funded through this plan
US$113.4m unmet requirements
US$561.8m total funding to occupied Palestinian territory (2012)
54.6%
45.4%
US$306.5m funded through this plan
US$255.3m outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
AGRICULTURE24.915.361.4%
CASH FOR WORK95.633.935.5%
COORDINATION AND SUPPORT SERVICES21.220.395.7%
EDUCATION16.79.154.7%
FOOD170.5141.583.0%
HEALTH AND NUTRITION20.721.6104.1%
PROTECTION46.134.073.8%
WATER, SANITATION AND HYGIENE24.213.555.8%
Not specifiedn/a17.2n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.