Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2012

US$1.05bn total requirements of plan
$585.3m
$465.7m
55.7% funded through this plan
44.3% unmet requirements
US$677.0m total funding to Sudan (2012)
$585.3m
$91.7m
86.4% funded through this plan
13.6% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
BASIC INFRASTRUCTURE15.44.428.5%
COORDINATION AND COMMON SERVICES58.444.175.5%
EDUCATION80.134.042.5%
FOOD SECURITY AND LIVELIHOODS430.8302.370.2%
HEALTH80.944.154.5%
MINE ACTION16.13.421.4%
NON-FOOD ITEMS AND EMERGENCY SHELTER35.811.331.5%
NUTRITION52.732.461.4%
PROTECTION73.213.418.3%
REFUGEES MULTI-SECTOR86.912.814.7%
RETURNS AND EARLY REINTEGRATION26.510.840.7%
SECTOR NOT SPECIFIED0.00.00.0%
WATER, SANITATION AND HYGIENE94.235.237.4%
Not specifiedn/a37.1n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.