Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2012

US$92.4m total requirements of plan
$57.3m
$35.0m
62.1% funded through this plan
37.9% unmet requirements
US$90.1m total funding to Mauritania (2012)
$57.3m
$32.8m
63.6% funded through this plan
36.4% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
COORDINATION1.20.217.9%
EARLY RECOVERY9.10.22.3%
EDUCATION1.20.00.0%
FOOD SECURITY20.221.1104.8%
HEALTH4.60.920.1%
LOGISTICS5.04.080.3%
MULTI-SECTOR48.125.553.1%
NUTRITION1.62.5153.2%
PROTECTION0.70.456.4%
WASH0.70.460.9%
Not specifiedn/a2.0n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.