Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2012

US$126.1m total requirements of plan
$85.9m
$40.1m
68.2% funded through this plan
31.8% unmet requirements
US$146.3m total funding to Burkina Faso (2012)
$85.9m
$60.4m
58.7% funded through this plan
41.3% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
AGRICULTURE20.35.627.8%
CHILD PROTECTION0.50.471.4%
COORDINATION1.20.324.0%
FOOD ASSISTANCE41.037.591.6%
HEALTH5.42.647.4%
MULTI-SECTOR30.510.835.4%
NUTRITION25.625.599.5%
WASH1.62.2142.5%
Not specifiedn/a1.0n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.