Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2012

US$214.6m total requirements of plan
71.3%
28.7%
US$152.9m funded through this plan
US$61.7m unmet requirements
US$219.9m total funding to Mali (2012)
69.5%
30.5%
US$152.9m funded through this plan
US$67.0m outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

A bug is currently causing some cluster charts to split some clusters’ funding into multiple rows. We will deploy a fix for this issue as soon as possible. In the meantime, if a cluster name appears more than once, please sum the values to derive the correct funding for the cluster.
Not specified: US$2,888,791

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
EAU-HYGIENE-ASSAINISSEMENT23.713.557.0%
EDUCATION9.70.66.4%
LOGISTIQUE2.33.7160.5%
NUTRITION39.423.960.7%
PROTECTION17.713.274.5%
SANTE9.61.010.6%
SECURITE ALIMENTAIRE106.090.785.5%
SERVICES COMMUNS ET COORDINATION4.22.355.4%
TELECOMMUNICATIONS D'URGENCE1.81.052.6%
Not specifiedn/a2.9n/a
A bug is currently causing some cluster tables to split some clusters’ funding into multiple rows. We will deploy a fix for this issue as soon as possible. In the meantime, if a cluster name appears more than once, please sum the values to derive the correct funding for the cluster.

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.