Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2013

US$400.8m total requirements of plan
$270.0m
$130.8m
67.4% funded through this plan
32.6% unmet requirements
US$417.7m total funding to occupied Palestinian territory (2013)
$270.0m
$147.7m
64.6% funded through this plan
35.4% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
AGRICULTURE31.715.248.0%
CASH FOR WORK70.538.254.2%
COORDINATION AND SUPPORT SERVICES21.320.395.1%
EDUCATION22.48.236.6%
FOOD160.1127.379.5%
HEALTH AND NUTRITION22.511.852.2%
PROTECTION53.133.462.9%
WATER, SANITATION AND HYGIENE19.36.031.3%
Not specifiedn/a9.7n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.