Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2013

US$95.5m total requirements of plan
$53.5m
$42.0m
56.1% funded through this plan
43.9% unmet requirements
US$106.7m total funding to Philippines (2013)
$53.5m
$53.1m
50.2% funded through this plan
49.8% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
CCCM2.82.484.9%
CLUSTER NOT YET SPECIFIED0.00.00.0%
COORDINATION2.42.395.1%
EARLY RECOVERY9.22.021.8%
EDUCATION3.81.026.5%
EMERGENCY SHELTER20.89.244.3%
FOOD AND AGRICULTURE25.819.575.5%
HEALTH5.42.342.3%
LIVELIHOOD2.71.866.4%
LOGISTICS1.11.199.7%
NUTRITION3.41.132.1%
PROTECTION, INCL. CHILD PROTECTION AND SGBV10.75.147.5%
SECURITY0.10.00.0%
WASH7.25.170.3%
Not specifiedn/a0.6n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.