Please note: issue affecting some clusters

A bug is currently affecting cluster funding tables on some plan/appeal pages. The issue can cause some clusters’ funding to be spilt into multiple rows. We are working on this as a priority and will deploy a fix as soon as possible. In the meantime, if you see a cluster name repeated or a close equivalent included, please sum the values for the various rows to derive the correct funding amount for the cluster.

Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2013

US$1.41bn total requirements of plan
68.0%
32.0%
US$959.3m funded through this plan
US$450.5m unmet requirements
US$4.65bn total funding to Syrian Arab Republic - Civil Unrest (from 2012)
20.6%
79.4%
US$959.3m funded through this plan
US$3.69bn outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

A bug is currently causing some cluster charts to split some clusters’ funding into multiple rows. We will deploy a fix for this issue as soon as possible. In the meantime, if a cluster name appears more than once, please sum the values to derive the correct funding for the cluster.
Not specified: US$55,020,076

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
CLUSTER NOT YET SPECIFIED0.00.00.0%
COORDINATION27.432.1117.2%
EARLY RECOVERY AND LIVELIHOODS43.16.815.9%
EDUCATION45.737.582.1%
EMERGENCY TELECOMMUNICATIONS (ETC) CLUSTER2.01.893.0%
FOOD AND AGRICULTURE617.9451.273.0%
HEALTH177.3129.973.3%
LOGISTICS CLUSTER14.413.493.0%
NON-FOOD ITEMS (NFIs) AND SHELTER343.1135.639.5%
NUTRITION10.63.735.3%
PROTECTION AND COMMUNITY SERVICES34.622.865.8%
STAFF SAFETY SERVICES25.37.228.3%
WASH68.462.190.8%
Not specifiedn/a55.0n/a
A bug is currently causing some cluster tables to split some clusters’ funding into multiple rows. We will deploy a fix for this issue as soon as possible. In the meantime, if a cluster name appears more than once, please sum the values to derive the correct funding for the cluster.

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.