Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2014

US$33.8m total requirements of plan
$16.6m
$17.3m
49.0% funded through this plan
51.0% unmet requirements
US$990.9m total funding to Philippines (2014)
$16.6m
$974.3m
1.7% funded through this plan
98.3% outside this plan

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Agriculture0.00.00.0%
CCCM0.90.882.8%
Coordination0.50.496.7%
Early Recovery and Livelihood7.10.912.5%
Education1.80.526.3%
Emergency Shelter8.83.236.4%
Food Security4.04.3106.9%
Health4.91.427.8%
Logistics0.30.262.8%
Nutrition1.00.546.7%
Protection0.80.674.4%
WASH3.83.9103.6%

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.