Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2014

US$2.26bn total requirements of plan
$1.15bn
$1.11bn
50.9% funded through this plan
49.1% unmet requirements
US$5.31bn total funding to Syrian Arab Republic - Civil Unrest (from 2012)
$1.15bn
$4.16bn
21.7% funded through this plan
78.3% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
COORDINATION50.823.446.1%
EARLY RECOVERY AND LIVELIHOODS71.111.816.6%
EDUCATION103.238.437.2%
EMERGENCY TELECOMMUNICATIONS (ETC)1.60.959.8%
FOOD AND AGRICULTURE1,098.8601.554.7%
HEALTH233.496.841.5%
LOGISTICS12.15.646.2%
NON-FOOD ITEMS (NFIs) AND SHELTER420.949.511.8%
NUTRITION30.022.875.9%
PROTECTION AND COMMUNITY SERVICES73.522.130.1%
STAFF SAFETY SERVICES6.22.540.2%
WASH154.845.829.6%
Not specifiedn/a228.5n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.