Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2015

US$706.1m total requirements of plan
$399.5m
$306.6m
56.6% funded through this plan
43.4% unmet requirements
US$611.0m total funding to occupied Palestinian territory (2015)
$399.5m
$211.5m
65.4% funded through this plan
34.6% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Cluster Not Yet Specified0.00.00.0%
Coordination and Support Services23.215.667.3%
Education20.39.345.6%
Food Security325.0196.260.4%
Health and Nutrition21.210.449.0%
Protection51.933.965.3%
Shelter/NFI225.2104.846.6%
WASH39.219.950.7%
Not specifiedn/a9.4n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.