Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2015

US$416.7m total requirements of plan
$332.5m
$84.1m
79.8% funded through this plan
20.2% unmet requirements
US$420.5m total funding to Afghanistan (2015)
$332.5m
$88.0m
79.1% funded through this plan
20.9% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
CLUSTER NOT YET SPECIFIED0.00.00.0%
COORDINATION AND SUPPORT SERVICES11.512.7110.7%
EMERGENCY SHELTER AND NFIs39.95.513.7%
FOOD SECURITY AND AGRICULTURE92.144.948.7%
HEALTH38.822.758.4%
LOGISTICS/ UNHAS Flights16.813.278.4%
MULTI-SECTOR88.918.420.6%
NUTRITION63.341.665.8%
PROTECTION40.09.624.0%
WATER,SANITATION AND HYGIENE25.316.866.4%
Not specifiedn/a147.2n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.