Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2015

US$416.7m total requirements of plan
79.4%
20.6%
US$330.7m funded through this plan
US$85.9m unmet requirements
US$421.6m total funding to Afghanistan (2015)
78.5%
21.5%
US$330.7m funded through this plan
US$90.8m outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
CLUSTER NOT YET SPECIFIED0.00.00.0%
COORDINATION AND SUPPORT SERVICES11.513.1113.9%
EMERGENCY SHELTER AND NFIs39.95.513.7%
FOOD SECURITY AND AGRICULTURE92.144.948.7%
HEALTH38.821.856.2%
LOGISTICS/ UNHAS Flights16.813.278.4%
MULTI-SECTOR88.918.621.0%
NUTRITION63.341.665.8%
PROTECTION40.09.624.0%
WATER,SANITATION AND HYGIENE25.316.866.4%
Not specifiedn/a145.6n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.