Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2015

US$264.0m total requirements of plan
$129.2m
$134.8m
49.0% funded through this plan
51.0% unmet requirements
US$168.7m total funding to Cameroon (2015)
$129.2m
$39.4m
76.6% funded through this plan
23.4% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
COORDINATION AND SUPPORT SERVICES2.80.311.6%
EDUCATION12.22.217.8%
FOOD SECURITY36.721.458.3%
HEALTH36.60.51.4%
MULTI-SECTOR FOR REFUGEES133.878.658.7%
NUTRITION16.37.345.0%
PROTECTION9.04.145.9%
WATER AND SANITATION16.71.69.6%
Not specifiedn/a13.2n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.