Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2016

US$260.5m total requirements of plan
$132.7m
$127.8m
50.9% funded through this plan
49.1% unmet requirements
US$191.7m total funding to Niger (2016)
$132.7m
$59.0m
69.2% funded through this plan
30.8% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
CLUSTER NOT YET SPECIFIED0.00.00.0%
COORDINATION AND SUPPORT SERVICES1.92.7142.9%
EARLY RECOVERY0.31.4558.7%
EDUCATION1.50.426.5%
EMERGENCY SHELTER AND NFI2.82.382.6%
FOOD SECURITY71.720.528.7%
HEALTH2.22.2100.3%
LOGISTICS4.21.637.8%
MULTI-SECTOR FOR REFUGEES25.318.874.0%
NUTRITION14.136.1256.5%
PROTECTION1.72.3138.1%
WATER AND SANITATION4.64.596.4%
Not specifiedn/a39.8n/a

Funding progress of refugee response projects, grouped by cluster

Total requirements: US$40,431,894
Total funding: US$32,531,468

Funding progress of refugee response projects, grouped by cluster

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
EARLY RECOVERY0.31.4558.7%
FOOD SECURITY14.211.178.1%
MULTI-SECTOR FOR REFUGEES25.318.874.0%
WATER AND SANITATION0.61.3200.0%
Totals40.432.580.0%

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.