Please note: issue affecting some clusters

A bug is currently affecting cluster funding tables on some plan/appeal pages. The issue can cause some clusters’ funding to be spilt into multiple rows. We are working on this as a priority and will deploy a fix as soon as possible. In the meantime, if you see a cluster name repeated or a close equivalent included, please sum the values for the various rows to derive the correct funding amount for the cluster.

Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2016

US$260.5m total requirements of plan
50.9%
49.1%
US$132.7m funded through this plan
US$127.8m unmet requirements
US$191.7m total funding to Niger (2016)
69.2%
30.8%
US$132.7m funded through this plan
US$59.0m outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

A bug is currently causing some cluster charts to split some clusters’ funding into multiple rows. We will deploy a fix for this issue as soon as possible. In the meantime, if a cluster name appears more than once, please sum the values to derive the correct funding for the cluster.
Not specified: US$39,834,237

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
CLUSTER NOT YET SPECIFIED0.00.00.0%
COORDINATION AND SUPPORT SERVICES3.82.771.5%
EARLY RECOVERY0.51.4279.4%
EDUCATION2.90.413.2%
EMERGENCY SHELTER AND NFI5.52.341.3%
FOOD SECURITY143.320.514.3%
HEALTH4.42.250.1%
LOGISTICS8.51.618.9%
MULTI-SECTOR FOR REFUGEES50.718.837.0%
NUTRITION28.236.1128.3%
PROTECTION3.42.369.1%
WATER AND SANITATION9.34.548.2%
Not specifiedn/a39.8n/a
A bug is currently causing some cluster tables to split some clusters’ funding into multiple rows. We will deploy a fix for this issue as soon as possible. In the meantime, if a cluster name appears more than once, please sum the values to derive the correct funding for the cluster.

Funding progress of refugee response projects, grouped by cluster

Total requirements: US$80,863,788
Total funding: US$32,531,468

Funding progress of refugee response projects, grouped by cluster

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
EARLY RECOVERY0.51.4279.4%
FOOD SECURITY28.411.139.0%
MULTI-SECTOR FOR REFUGEES50.718.837.0%
WATER AND SANITATION1.31.3100.0%
Totals80.932.540.0%

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.