Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2016

US$3.19bn total requirements of plan
$1.75bn
$1.45bn
54.7% funded through this plan
45.3% unmet requirements
US$5.99bn total funding to Syrian Arab Republic - Civil Unrest (from 2012)
$1.75bn
$4.24bn
29.2% funded through this plan
70.8% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Camp coordination and camp management25.42.28.5%
Cluster not yet specified0.01.50.0%
Coordination58.739.567.4%
Early Recovery and Livelihoods148.583.656.3%
Education200.2103.451.7%
Emergency Telecommunications1.30.536.6%
Food security1,238.9602.148.6%
Health440.8132.730.1%
Logistics15.013.690.4%
Nutrition51.218.436.0%
Protection236.053.422.7%
Shelter/NFI525.599.619.0%
WASH252.068.027.0%
Not specifiedn/a528.6n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.