Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2016

US$570.7m total requirements of plan
$284.4m
$286.3m
49.8% funded through this plan
50.2% unmet requirements
US$679.0m total funding to occupied Palestinian territory (2016)
$284.4m
$394.5m
41.9% funded through this plan
58.1% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Cluster not yet specified0.00.00.0%
Coordination and Support Services16.511.066.5%
Education18.07.239.9%
Food Security322.8159.449.4%
Health and Nutrition25.89.336.2%
Protection45.927.660.1%
Shelterr NFIs112.145.040.2%
WASH29.69.231.0%
Not specifiedn/a15.8n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.