Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2016

US$338.8m total requirements of plan
85.6%
14.4%
US$289.9m funded through this plan
US$48.9m unmet requirements
US$528.5m total funding to Afghanistan (2016)
54.9%
45.1%
US$289.9m funded through this plan
US$238.6m outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Aviation services16.41.05.8%
Cluster not yet specified0.02.00.0%
Coordination11.523.3202.7%
Emergency shelter and NFIs46.614.030.1%
Food security and agriculture61.115.425.3%
Health39.822.656.8%
Multipurpose cash/ IDPs/ multisector21.90.10.6%
Nutrition68.768.098.9%
Protection49.711.322.7%
WASH23.15.523.7%
Not specifiedn/a126.7n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.