Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2017

US$1.51bn total requirements of plan
68.4%
31.6%
US$1.03bn funded through this plan
US$476.2m unmet requirements
US$1.33bn total funding to Somalia (2017)
77.6%
22.4%
US$1.03bn funded through this plan
US$297.0m outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Not specified: US$175,103,719
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared): US$51,037,456

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Camp Coordination and Camp Management (CCCM)19.07.941.5%
Common Humanitarian Fund (CHF)0.00.00.0%
Education33.822.566.6%
Enabling Programmes35.526.073.2%
Food Security712.6438.061.5%
Health106.862.258.2%
Logistics15.48.052.1%
Nutrition275.9142.651.7%
Protection122.926.021.1%
Shelter and NFIs74.411.615.6%
Water, Sanitation and Hygiene111.660.754.4%
Not specifiedn/a175.1n/a
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared)n/a51.0n/a

Funding progress of refugee response projects, grouped by cluster

Total requirements: US$32,645,948
Total funding: US$8,467,920

Funding progress of refugee response projects, grouped by cluster

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Enabling Programmes9.33.032.2%
Food Security3.70.00.0%
Health0.40.495.1%
Protection18.24.826.7%
Shelter and NFIs1.00.222.5%
Totals32.68.530.0%

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.