Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2017

US$151.0m total requirements of plan
$105.3m
$45.8m
69.7% funded through this plan
30.3% unmet requirements
US$155.4m total funding to Libya (2017)
$105.3m
$50.1m
67.7% funded through this plan
32.3% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Coordination5.01.836.3%
Education6.71.623.4%
Food Security24.817.670.9%
Health29.17.726.3%
Multi-Sector51.229.557.6%
Protection19.82.010.2%
Shelter and Non-Food Items10.410.095.3%
WASH4.02.767.9%
Not specifiedn/a32.5n/a

Funding progress of refugee response projects, grouped by cluster

Total requirements: US$28,424,788
Total funding: US$7,434,992

Funding progress of refugee response projects, grouped by cluster

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Food Security2.50.938.0%
Multi-Sector24.66.526.4%
Protection1.40.00.0%
Totals28.47.430.0%

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.