Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2017

US$409.4m total requirements of plan
$332.1m
$77.3m
81.1% funded through this plan
18.9% unmet requirements
US$393.4m total funding to Afghanistan (2017)
$332.1m
$61.4m
84.4% funded through this plan
15.6% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Not specified: US$68,368,871
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared): US$13,333,013

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Aviation17.012.775.0%
Coordination9.513.8145.1%
Education in Emergencies WG40.01.33.3%
Emergency Shelter and NFI35.618.752.4%
Food Security and Agriculture65.683.4127.1%
Health30.024.481.4%
Multi Purpose Cash64.825.940.0%
Nutrition48.027.557.2%
Protection54.429.554.2%
Refugee Chapter19.53.417.3%
Water, Sanitation and Hygiene25.09.839.1%
Not specifiedn/a68.4n/a
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared)n/a13.3n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.