Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2017

US$409.4m total requirements of plan
$332.7m
$76.7m
81.3% funded through this plan
18.7% unmet requirements
US$391.6m total funding to Afghanistan (2017)
$332.7m
$58.9m
85.0% funded through this plan
15.0% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Not specified: US$69,032,991
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared): US$13,333,013

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Education in Emergencies WG40.01.33.3%
Protection54.429.554.2%
Water, Sanitation and Hygiene25.09.839.1%
Coordination9.513.8145.1%
Food Security and Agriculture65.683.4127.1%
Nutrition48.027.557.2%
Health30.024.481.4%
Aviation17.012.775.0%
Refugee Chapter19.53.417.3%
Multi Purpose Cash64.825.940.0%
Emergency Shelter and NFI35.618.752.4%
Not specifiedn/a69.0n/a
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared)n/a13.3n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.