Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2017

US$409.4m total requirements of plan
77.5%
22.5%
US$317.4m funded through this plan
US$92.0m unmet requirements
US$378.8m total funding to Afghanistan (2017)
83.8%
16.2%
US$317.4m funded through this plan
US$61.4m outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Not specified: US$61,158,864
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared): US$13,333,013

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Aviation17.012.775.0%
Coordination9.513.3139.6%
Education in Emergencies WG40.01.33.3%
Emergency Shelter and NFI35.618.752.4%
Food Security and Agriculture65.683.4127.1%
Health30.023.678.6%
Multi Purpose Cash64.825.940.0%
Nutrition48.027.557.2%
Protection54.426.849.3%
Refugee Chapter19.50.00.0%
Water, Sanitation and Hygiene25.09.839.1%
Not specifiedn/a61.2n/a
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared)n/a13.3n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.