Response plan/appeal snapshot 2017

US$804.0m total requirements of plan
44.8%
55.2%
US$360.2m funded through this plan
US$443.8m unmet requirements
US$423.8m total funding to Sudan (2017)
85.0%
15.0%
US$360.2m funded through this plan
US$63.6m outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Common Services14.33.524.2%
Education39.84.511.3%
Emergency Shelter and Non-Food Items20.23.718.4%
Food Security and Livelihoods209.212.86.1%
Health64.219.830.8%
Logistics and Emergency Telecommunications21.112.961.1%
Nutrition74.624.232.4%
Protection41.610.525.3%
Recovery, Returns and Reintegration19.12.513.3%
Refugee Multi-Sector232.979.634.2%
Water, Sanitation and Hygiene67.016.624.8%
Not specifiedn/a150.6n/a
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared)n/a18.9n/a

Funding progress of refugee response projects, grouped by cluster

Funding progress of refugee response projects, grouped by cluster

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Education4.50.12.1%
Food Security and Livelihoods7.90.68.3%
Health4.40.817.3%
Nutrition1.50.00.0%
Protection1.42.2157.4%
Refugee Multi-Sector232.777.933.5%
Water, Sanitation and Hygiene10.70.87.5%

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.