Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2017

US$1.42bn total requirements of plan
$659.6m
$757.8m
46.5% funded through this plan
53.5% unmet requirements
US$953.5m total funding to Ethiopia (2017)
$659.6m
$293.9m
69.2% funded through this plan
30.8% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Not specified: US$45,156,974
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared): US$48,676,600

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Agriculture80.616.320.2%
Education35.31.85.2%
Emergency Shelter/NFI43.08.419.4%
Food892.8376.342.1%
Health53.519.035.5%
Nutrition166.178.347.1%
Protection13.25.541.4%
WASH132.960.245.3%
Not specifiedn/a45.2n/a
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared)n/a48.7n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.