Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2017

US$119.9m total requirements of plan
131.6%
-31.6%
US$157.7m funded through this plan
US$0.0 unmet requirements
US$209.7m total funding to Kenya Drought 2017
75.2%
24.8%
US$157.7m funded through this plan
US$52.0m outside this plan

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Agriculture and Livelihood17.81.69.2%
Coordination0.10.1136.3%
Early Recovery4.50.00.0%
Education1.82.3129.7%
Food Security38.783.5215.7%
Health4.31.637.6%
Nutrition29.841.8140.5%
Protection5.31.223.5%
WASH17.614.179.8%
Not specifiedn/a11.4n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.