Response plan/appeal snapshot 2017

US$434.1m total requirements of plan
55.7%
44.3%
US$241.8m funded through this plan
US$192.3m unmet requirements
US$376.3m total funding to BANGLADESH - Rohingya Refugee Crisis 2017
64.2%
35.8%
US$241.8m funded through this plan
US$134.6m outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Not specified: US$81,377,429
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared): US$25,583,589

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
CWC4.20.512.3%
Education26.37.327.7%
Education0.00.10.0%
Food Security77.526.834.6%
Health48.312.726.2%
Inter-Sector Coordination4.20.613.9%
Logistics3.81.026.7%
Nutrition11.19.283.4%
Protection30.710.434.0%
Refugee Response (Multi-Sector)7.62.330.0%
Shelter NFI90.325.628.4%
Site Management56.510.418.5%
WASH73.627.937.9%
Not specifiedn/a81.4n/a
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared)n/a25.6n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.