Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2018

US$3.36bn total requirements of plan
$2.00bn
$1.36bn
59.5% funded through this plan
40.5% unmet requirements
US$5.45bn total funding to Syrian Arab Republic - Civil Unrest (from 2012)
$2.00bn
$3.44bn
36.8% funded through this plan
63.2% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Not specified: US$660,943,010
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared): US$75,115,499

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Camp Coordination and Camp Management42.26.916.4%
Child Protection42.930.270.4%
Coordination58.027.547.4%
Early Recovery and Livelihoods186.152.428.1%
Education240.377.732.3%
Emergency Telecommunications0.80.00.0%
Food Security1,216.9567.646.6%
Gender-Based Violence33.026.480.2%
Health436.6175.240.1%
Logistics12.31.08.2%
Mine Action43.417.941.2%
Nutrition74.135.648.1%
Protection196.717.48.8%
Shelter / NFI519.7113.121.8%
WASH261.6116.944.7%
Not specifiedn/a660.9n/a
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared)n/a75.1n/a

Funding progress of refugee response projects, grouped by cluster

Total requirements: US$548,329
Total funding: US$0

Funding progress of refugee response projects, grouped by cluster

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Early Recovery and Livelihoods0.50.00.0%
Totals0.50.00.0%

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.