Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2018

US$3.36bn total requirements of plan
44.8%
55.2%
US$1.51bn funded through this plan
US$1.86bn unmet requirements
US$4.56bn total funding to Syrian Arab Republic - Civil Unrest (from 2012)
33.1%
66.9%
US$1.51bn funded through this plan
US$3.05bn outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Not specified: US$393,733,427
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared): US$37,814,631

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Camp Coordination and Camp Management42.26.615.6%
Child Protection42.926.762.2%
Coordination58.015.927.5%
Early Recovery and Livelihoods186.141.822.4%
Education240.3109.345.5%
Emergency Telecommunications0.81.0123.1%
Food Security1,216.9571.146.9%
Gender-Based Violence33.08.425.5%
Health436.687.820.1%
Logistics12.38.165.7%
Mine Action43.414.533.3%
Nutrition74.132.844.3%
Protection196.713.36.8%
Shelter / NFI519.752.010.0%
WASH261.686.933.2%
Not specifiedn/a393.7n/a
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared)n/a37.8n/a

Funding progress of refugee response projects, grouped by cluster

Total requirements: US$548,329
Total funding: US$0

Funding progress of refugee response projects, grouped by cluster

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Early Recovery and Livelihoods0.50.00.0%
Totals0.50.00.0%

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.