Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2018

US$3.51bn total requirements of plan
24.5%
75.5%
US$862.4m funded through this plan
US$2.65bn unmet requirements
US$3.25bn total funding to Syrian Arab Republic - Civil Unrest (from 2012)
26.6%
73.4%
US$862.4m funded through this plan
US$2.38bn outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Not specified: US$357,595,921
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared): US$13,966,002

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Camp Coordination and Camp Management43.21.33.0%
Child Protection45.99.721.1%
Coordination58.04.47.5%
Early Recovery and Livelihoods187.731.816.9%
Education281.276.527.2%
Emergency Telecommunications0.80.18.6%
Food Security1,272.1200.715.8%
Gender-Based Violence35.78.423.5%
Health441.959.513.5%
Logistics12.36.855.4%
Mine Action50.35.510.9%
Nutrition70.720.228.5%
Protection201.93.51.8%
Shelter / NFI532.720.33.8%
WASH279.542.315.1%
Not specifiedn/a357.6n/a
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared)n/a14.0n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.