Please note: issue affecting some clusters

A bug is currently affecting cluster funding tables on some plan/appeal pages. The issue can cause some clusters’ funding to be spilt into multiple rows. We are working on this as a priority and will deploy a fix as soon as possible. In the meantime, if you see a cluster name repeated or a close equivalent included, please sum the values for the various rows to derive the correct funding amount for the cluster.

Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2018

US$3.51bn total requirements of plan
33.8%
66.2%
US$1.19bn funded through this plan
US$2.33bn unmet requirements
US$3.75bn total funding to Syrian Arab Republic - Civil Unrest (from 2012)
31.6%
68.4%
US$1.19bn funded through this plan
US$2.57bn outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

A bug is currently causing some cluster charts to split some clusters’ funding into multiple rows. We will deploy a fix for this issue as soon as possible. In the meantime, if a cluster name appears more than once, please sum the values to derive the correct funding for the cluster.
Not specified: US$437,918,820
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared): US$28,230,777

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Camp Coordination and Camp Management43.23.78.6%
Child Protection45.917.337.7%
Coordination58.017.630.3%
Early Recovery and Livelihoods187.737.419.9%
Education281.297.634.7%
Emergency Telecommunications0.81.0123.1%
Food Security1,272.1305.824.0%
Gender-Based Violence35.78.423.5%
Health441.968.215.4%
Health0.04.00.0%
Logistics12.38.165.7%
Mine Action50.36.713.3%
Multi-sector0.010.30.0%
Nutrition70.728.239.9%
Protection201.97.53.7%
Shelter / NFI532.727.05.1%
WASH279.567.524.2%
WASH0.04.10.0%
Not specifiedn/a437.9n/a
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared)n/a28.2n/a
A bug is currently causing some cluster tables to split some clusters’ funding into multiple rows. We will deploy a fix for this issue as soon as possible. In the meantime, if a cluster name appears more than once, please sum the values to derive the correct funding for the cluster.

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.