Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2018

US$3.36bn total requirements of plan
$2.16bn
$1.21bn
64.2% funded through this plan
35.8% unmet requirements
US$5.86bn total funding to Syrian Arab Republic - Civil Unrest (from 2012)
$2.16bn
$3.70bn
36.8% funded through this plan
63.2% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Not specified: US$646,640,940
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared): US$107,165,000

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Camp Coordination and Camp Management42.210.524.9%
Child Protection42.930.471.0%
Coordination58.030.652.8%
Early Recovery and Livelihoods186.153.528.7%
Education240.3112.346.8%
Emergency Telecommunications0.81.5176.8%
Food Security1,216.9601.449.4%
Gender-Based Violence33.026.179.1%
Health436.6170.339.0%
Logistics12.38.670.2%
Mine Action43.420.246.5%
Nutrition74.140.554.7%
Protection196.719.39.8%
Shelter / NFI519.7153.929.6%
WASH261.6126.248.3%
Not specifiedn/a646.6n/a
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared)n/a107.2n/a

Funding progress of refugee response projects, grouped by cluster

Total requirements: US$548,329
Total funding: US$0

Funding progress of refugee response projects, grouped by cluster

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Early Recovery and Livelihoods0.50.00.0%
Totals0.50.00.0%

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.