Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2018

US$539.7m total requirements of plan
$250.2m
$289.5m
46.4% funded through this plan
53.6% unmet requirements
US$332.5m total funding to occupied Palestinian territory (2018)
$250.2m
$82.4m
75.2% funded through this plan
24.8% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Coordination and Support Services27.27.226.5%
Education20.310.853.3%
Food Security Sector288.9127.244.0%
Health and Nutrition Cluster27.020.275.0%
Protection40.917.843.6%
Shelter/NFIs90.012.013.3%
WASH45.512.327.0%
Not specifiedn/a42.6n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.