Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2018

Please try again.
The data query was too slow to load.

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Please try again.
The data query was too slow to load.

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Coordination and Support Services27.27.226.5%
Education20.310.853.3%
Food Security Sector288.9123.842.8%
Health and Nutrition Cluster27.020.174.6%
Protection40.917.843.6%
Shelter/NFIs90.012.013.3%
WASH45.512.327.0%
Not specifiedn/a42.6n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.