Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2018

US$543.8m total requirements of plan
40.0%
60.0%
US$217.3m funded through this plan
US$326.5m unmet requirements
US$257.4m total funding to Chad (2018)
84.4%
15.6%
US$217.3m funded through this plan
US$40.2m outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Not specified: US$56,417,891
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared): US$3,715,855

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Abris/AME/CCCM9.30.55.3%
Coordination6.02.033.9%
Eau, hygiène et assainissement19.20.42.2%
Education19.31.26.1%
Logistique13.86.346.0%
Nutrition62.037.760.9%
Plan de réponse pour les réfugiés143.411.88.2%
Protection20.71.46.7%
Santé29.63.612.2%
Sécurité alimentaire220.592.241.8%
Not specifiedn/a56.4n/a
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared)n/a3.7n/a

Funding progress of refugee response projects, grouped by cluster

Total requirements: US$269,087,223
Total funding: US$48,982,087

Funding progress of refugee response projects, grouped by cluster

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Education1.70.13.3%
Nutrition0.79.61,357.4%
Plan de réponse pour les réfugiés143.411.68.1%
Protection2.20.00.0%
Sécurité alimentaire121.127.722.9%
Totals269.149.020.0%

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.