Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2018

US$543.8m total requirements of plan
$256.9m
$286.9m
47.2% funded through this plan
52.8% unmet requirements
US$302.2m total funding to Chad (2018)
$256.9m
$45.3m
85.0% funded through this plan
15.0% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Not specified: US$49,368,310
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared): US$5,070,855

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Abris/AME/CCCM9.31.314.4%
Coordination6.02.542.5%
Eau, hygiène et assainissement19.20.73.7%
Education19.33.618.6%
Logistique13.88.360.6%
Nutrition62.042.869.0%
Plan de réponse pour les réfugiés143.412.18.4%
Protection20.72.110.4%
Santé29.63.812.9%
Sécurité alimentaire220.5125.156.7%
Not specifiedn/a49.4n/a
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared)n/a5.1n/a

Funding progress of refugee response projects, grouped by cluster

Total requirements: US$269,087,223
Total funding: US$76,916,378

Funding progress of refugee response projects, grouped by cluster

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Education1.72.5141.9%
Nutrition0.79.61,357.4%
Plan de réponse pour les réfugiés143.411.98.3%
Protection2.20.00.0%
Sécurité alimentaire121.152.943.7%
Totals269.176.930.0%

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.