Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2018

US$543.8m total requirements of plan
31.8%
68.2%
US$172.7m funded through this plan
US$371.0m unmet requirements
US$205.1m total funding to Chad (2018)
84.2%
15.8%
US$172.7m funded through this plan
US$32.4m outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Not specified: US$30,673,125
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared): US$2,715,855

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Abris/AME/CCCM9.30.55.3%
Coordination6.02.033.9%
Eau, hygiène et assainissement19.20.42.2%
Education19.31.26.1%
Logistique13.85.842.3%
Nutrition62.034.054.8%
Plan de réponse pour les réfugiés143.49.86.8%
Protection20.70.52.3%
Santé29.63.612.2%
Sécurité alimentaire220.581.637.0%
Not specifiedn/a30.7n/a
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared)n/a2.7n/a

Funding progress of refugee response projects, grouped by cluster

Total requirements: US$269,087,223
Total funding: US$42,872,092

Funding progress of refugee response projects, grouped by cluster

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Education1.70.13.3%
Nutrition0.79.61,357.4%
Plan de réponse pour les réfugiés143.49.86.8%
Protection2.20.00.0%
Sécurité alimentaire121.123.519.4%
Totals269.142.920.0%

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.