Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2018

US$437.0m total requirements of plan
0.6%
99.4%
US$2.5m funded through this plan
US$434.5m unmet requirements
US$45.3m total funding to Afghanistan (2018)
5.5%
94.5%
US$2.5m funded through this plan
US$42.8m outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding for response plan/appeal (US$m)As a share of overall funding to the response plan/appeal (%)
United States of America, Government of2.5100.0%

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Aviation16.40.00.0%
Coordination15.90.00.0%
Education in Emergencies WG29.71.86.0%
Emergency Shelter and NFI53.02.44.5%
Food Security and Agriculture90.50.00.0%
Health41.62.15.0%
Multi Purpose Cash37.10.00.0%
Nutrition66.51.01.5%
Protection62.81.62.5%
WASH0.00.80.0%
Water, Sanitation and Hygiene23.54.619.6%

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.