Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2018

US$598.9m total requirements of plan
$459.5m
$139.5m
76.7% funded through this plan
23.3% unmet requirements
US$522.7m total funding to Afghanistan (2018)
$459.5m
$63.2m
87.9% funded through this plan
12.1% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Not specified: US$65,746,436
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared): US$49,429,382

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Aviation16.412.274.6%
Coordination15.914.893.1%
Education in Emergencies WG29.75.016.9%
Emergency Shelter and NFI53.027.051.0%
Food Security and Agriculture231.0180.678.2%
Health48.716.133.0%
Multi Purpose Cash36.44.111.2%
Nutrition62.432.752.4%
Protection66.529.243.9%
Water, Sanitation and Hygiene39.022.657.9%
Not specifiedn/a65.7n/a
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared)n/a49.4n/a