Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2018

US$546.6m total requirements of plan
32.2%
67.8%
US$175.8m funded through this plan
US$370.7m unmet requirements
US$231.1m total funding to Afghanistan (2018)
76.1%
23.9%
US$175.8m funded through this plan
US$55.2m outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Not specified: US$45,021,441
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared): US$9,920,639

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Aviation16.40.95.6%
Coordination15.916.0100.5%
Education in Emergencies WG29.73.712.5%
Emergency Shelter and NFI53.04.58.4%
Food Security and Agriculture185.336.519.7%
Health41.613.131.6%
Multi Purpose Cash37.12.25.9%
Nutrition63.421.233.5%
Protection66.56.69.9%
Water, Sanitation and Hygiene37.716.142.8%
Not specifiedn/a45.0n/a
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared)n/a9.9n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.