Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2018

US$546.6m total requirements of plan
34.0%
66.0%
US$185.7m funded through this plan
US$360.8m unmet requirements
US$253.8m total funding to Afghanistan (2018)
73.2%
26.8%
US$185.7m funded through this plan
US$68.1m outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Not specified: US$31,499,146
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared): US$17,317,331

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Aviation16.40.95.6%
Coordination15.918.0113.0%
Education in Emergencies WG29.73.812.8%
Emergency Shelter and NFI53.05.911.1%
Food Security and Agriculture185.344.624.1%
Health41.612.429.8%
Multi Purpose Cash37.12.25.9%
Nutrition63.425.340.0%
Protection66.57.611.5%
Water, Sanitation and Hygiene37.716.142.8%
Not specifiedn/a31.5n/a
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared)n/a17.3n/a