Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2018

US$430.0m total requirements of plan
28.0%
72.0%
US$120.3m funded through this plan
US$309.7m unmet requirements
US$147.4m total funding to Afghanistan (2018)
81.6%
18.4%
US$120.3m funded through this plan
US$27.1m outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Not specified: US$26,536,680
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared): US$7,371,980

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Aviation16.40.95.6%
Coordination15.911.270.7%
Education in Emergencies WG29.73.110.6%
Emergency Shelter and NFI53.04.28.0%
Food Security and Agriculture90.625.628.2%
Health41.67.517.9%
Multi Purpose Cash37.10.51.4%
Nutrition55.718.132.4%
Protection66.52.13.2%
Water, Sanitation and Hygiene23.513.155.9%
Not specifiedn/a26.5n/a
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared)n/a7.4n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.