Response plan/appeal snapshot 2018

US$1.72bn total requirements of plan
0.1%
99.9%
US$1.2m funded through this plan
US$1.72bn unmet requirements
US$37.3m total funding to South Sudan (2018)
3.2%
96.8%
US$1.2m funded through this plan
US$36.1m outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding for response plan/appeal (US$m)As a share of overall funding to the response plan/appeal (%)
United States of America, Government of1.2100.0%

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Camp Coordination and Management18.30.00.0%
Coordination and Common Services (CCS)19.91.26.0%
Education45.10.00.0%
Food Security and Livelihoods (FSL)727.60.00.0%
Health130.00.00.0%
Logistics (LOGS)95.90.00.0%
Non Food Items and Emergency Shelter (NFI&ES)33.90.00.0%
Nutrition183.40.00.0%
Other Refugee Response220.00.00.0%
Protection100.00.00.0%
Water, Sanitation and Hygiene (WASH)143.70.00.0%

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.