Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2018

US$1.72bn total requirements of plan
5.5%
94.5%
US$94.4m funded through this plan
US$1.62bn unmet requirements
US$144.0m total funding to South Sudan (2018)
65.5%
34.5%
US$94.4m funded through this plan
US$49.7m outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Camp Coordination and Management18.30.10.5%
Coordination and Common Services (CCS)19.91.99.7%
Education45.12.24.8%
Food Security and Livelihoods (FSL)727.635.14.8%
Health130.00.00.0%
Logistics (LOGS)95.94.34.5%
Non Food Items and Emergency Shelter (NFI&ES)33.90.00.0%
Nutrition183.41.20.6%
Other Refugee Response220.00.00.0%
Protection100.06.86.8%
Protection0.00.30.0%
Water, Sanitation and Hygiene (WASH)143.71.61.1%
Not specifiedn/a40.8n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.