Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2018

US$1.72bn total requirements of plan
52.6%
47.4%
US$903.4m funded through this plan
US$814.5m unmet requirements
US$1.05bn total funding to South Sudan (2018)
86.4%
13.6%
US$903.4m funded through this plan
US$141.8m outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Not specified: US$108,170,726
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared): US$14,572,424

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Camp Coordination and Management18.33.921.5%
Coordination and Common Services (CCS)19.910.050.1%
Education45.147.7105.8%
Food Security and Livelihoods (FSL)727.6382.052.5%
Health130.035.026.9%
Logistics (LOGS)95.932.834.2%
Non Food Items and Emergency Shelter (NFI&ES)33.99.728.6%
Nutrition183.479.443.3%
Other Refugee Response220.088.140.1%
Protection100.041.141.1%
Water, Sanitation and Hygiene (WASH)143.750.835.3%
Not specifiedn/a108.2n/a
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared)n/a14.6n/a

Funding progress of refugee response projects, grouped by cluster

Total requirements: US$220,000,000
Total funding: US$83,728,096

Funding progress of refugee response projects, grouped by cluster

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Other Refugee Response220.083.738.1%
Totals220.083.740.0%

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.