Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2018

US$1.72bn total requirements of plan
$1.04bn
$680.4m
60.4% funded through this plan
39.6% unmet requirements
US$1.24bn total funding to South Sudan (2018)
$1.04bn
$200.6m
83.8% funded through this plan
16.2% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Not specified: US$129,103,373
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared): US$42,946,547

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Camp Coordination and Management18.33.921.5%
Coordination and Common Services (CCS)19.911.557.5%
Education45.152.8117.0%
Food Security and Livelihoods (FSL)727.6438.960.3%
Health130.035.127.0%
Logistics (LOGS)95.936.337.8%
Non Food Items and Emergency Shelter (NFI&ES)33.99.829.0%
Nutrition183.489.348.7%
Other Refugee Response220.090.741.2%
Protection100.045.445.4%
Water, Sanitation and Hygiene (WASH)143.751.736.0%
Not specifiedn/a129.1n/a
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared)n/a42.9n/a

Funding progress of refugee response projects, grouped by cluster

Total requirements: US$220,000,000
Total funding: US$86,348,642

Funding progress of refugee response projects, grouped by cluster

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Other Refugee Response220.086.339.2%
Totals220.086.340.0%

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.