Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2018

US$1.68bn total requirements of plan
$754.8m
$920.4m
45.1% funded through this plan
54.9% unmet requirements
US$967.5m total funding to Congo, The Democratic Republic of the (2018)
$754.8m
$212.7m
78.0% funded through this plan
22.0% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Not specified: US$128,244,585
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared): US$81,141,668

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Emergency Telecommunications1.40.746.8%
Cash13.210.680.5%
Health202.326.112.9%
Education120.812.910.7%
Food Security580.1261.245.0%
Coordination16.79.657.3%
Non Food Items and Shelter148.811.07.4%
Protection105.935.433.5%
Refugees Non-sectoral Response87.043.049.4%
Nutrition197.779.640.3%
Logistics103.024.723.9%
WASH98.330.731.3%
Not specifiedn/a128.2n/a
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared)n/a81.1n/a