Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2018

US$1.68bn total requirements of plan
16.2%
83.8%
US$272.0m funded through this plan
US$1.40bn unmet requirements
US$355.5m total funding to Congo, The Democratic Republic of the (2018)
76.5%
23.5%
US$272.0m funded through this plan
US$83.5m outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Not specified: US$58,440,084
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared): US$16,878,451

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Cash13.20.21.4%
Coordination16.78.047.6%
Education120.87.96.6%
Emergency Telecommunications1.40.746.8%
Food Security580.1105.518.2%
Health202.39.94.9%
Logistics103.05.65.4%
Non Food Items and Shelter148.88.96.0%
Nutrition197.79.54.8%
Protection105.911.210.6%
Refugees Non-sectoral Response87.018.421.2%
WASH98.310.911.1%
Not specifiedn/a58.4n/a
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared)n/a16.9n/a