Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2018

US$1.68bn total requirements of plan
22.6%
77.4%
US$378.3m funded through this plan
US$1.30bn unmet requirements
US$506.2m total funding to Congo, The Democratic Republic of the (2018)
74.7%
25.3%
US$378.3m funded through this plan
US$127.9m outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Not specified: US$78,073,153
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared): US$35,843,099

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Cash13.210.680.5%
Coordination16.716.196.6%
Education120.88.97.4%
Emergency Telecommunications1.40.746.8%
Food Security580.1113.519.6%
Health202.315.07.4%
Logistics103.011.311.0%
Non Food Items and Shelter148.89.86.6%
Nutrition197.726.213.3%
Protection105.923.221.9%
Refugees Non-sectoral Response87.015.918.3%
WASH98.313.013.2%
Not specifiedn/a78.1n/a
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared)n/a35.8n/a