Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2018

US$2.96bn total requirements of plan
$2.37bn
$586.8m
80.2% funded through this plan
19.8% unmet requirements
US$4.03bn total funding to Yemen (2018)
$2.37bn
$1.66bn
58.8% funded through this plan
41.2% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Not specified: US$439,899,979
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared): US$53,606,290

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Coordination and Safety22.928.6124.8%
Education53.449.392.2%
Emergency Employment and Community Rehabilitation99.124.825.0%
Emergency Telecommunications2.20.730.2%
Food Security and Agriculture1,270.71,003.279.0%
Health572.4255.044.5%
Logistics37.936.797.0%
Nutrition195.4130.967.0%
Protection104.178.975.8%
Refugee and Migrant Multi-Sector106.742.339.6%
Shelter / CCCM / NFIs195.372.537.1%
WASH298.8155.952.2%
Not specifiedn/a439.9n/a
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared)n/a53.6n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.