Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2018

US$2.96bn total requirements of plan
51.9%
48.1%
US$1.54bn funded through this plan
US$1.42bn unmet requirements
US$1.96bn total funding to Yemen (2018)
78.5%
21.5%
US$1.54bn funded through this plan
US$420.3m outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Not specified: US$245,863,956
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared): US$18,568,363

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Coordination and Safety22.90.00.0%
Coordination and Safety0.021.10.0%
Education53.40.00.0%
Education0.011.10.0%
Emergency Employment and Community Rehabilitation99.10.00.0%
Emergency Employment and Community Rehabilitation0.024.80.0%
Emergency Telecommunications2.20.00.0%
Food Security and Agriculture1,270.70.00.0%
Food Security and Agriculture0.0706.50.0%
Health572.40.00.0%
Health0.0186.10.0%
Logistics37.90.00.0%
Logistics0.023.30.0%
Nutrition195.40.00.0%
Nutrition0.073.90.0%
Protection104.10.00.0%
Protection0.039.40.0%
Refugee and Migrant Multi-Sector106.70.00.0%
Refugee and Migrant Multi-Sector0.035.90.0%
Shelter / CCCM / NFIs195.30.00.0%
Shelter / CCCM / NFIs0.050.00.0%
WASH298.80.00.0%
WASH0.0100.70.0%
Not specifiedn/a245.9n/a
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared)n/a18.6n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.