Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2018

US$50.5m total requirements of plan
$17.4m
$33.1m
34.4% funded through this plan
65.6% unmet requirements
US$25.0m total funding to INDONESIA: Tsunami/Earthquake – September 2018
$17.4m
$7.6m
69.6% funded through this plan
30.4% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding progress by cluster

Not specified: US$1,995,985
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared): US$3,956,799

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Camp Management6.00.00.0%
Child Protection1.40.646.0%
Early Recovery2.00.839.3%
Education1.30.14.8%
Food Security and Livelihoods3.51.028.6%
Gender-Based Violence2.21.045.6%
Health7.02.028.8%
Logistics6.51.218.5%
Shelter15.61.59.3%
Water Sanitation and Hygiene5.03.264.8%
Not specifiedn/a2.0n/a
Multiple clusters/sectors (shared)n/a4.0n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.