Response plan/appeal snapshot for 2019

US$847.7m total requirements of plan
$9.9m
$837.9m
1.2% funded through this plan
98.8% unmet requirements
US$64.1m total funding to Nigeria (2019)
$9.9m
$54.3m
15.4% funded through this plan
84.6% outside this plan

Trends in response plan/appeal requirements

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Funding trends inside and outside the response plan/appeal

Amounts shown for the current year (far right bar) are for the year to date. No data is shown in years where there was no plan/appeal.

Largest sources of response plan/appeal funding

Funding for response plan/appeal (US$m)As a share of overall funding to the response plan/appeal (%)
United Kingdom, Government of5.252.7%
Germany, Government of4.646.7%

Funding progress by cluster

Funding progress by cluster/sector

Cluster/SectorRequired (US$m)Funded (US$m)Coverage (%)
Camp Coordination and Camp Management20.70.00.0%
Coordination and Support Services16.50.63.4%
Early Recovery and Livelihoods53.70.10.1%
Education48.35.210.7%
Emergency Shelter and NFI59.20.00.0%
Emergency Telecommunications3.40.00.0%
Food Security257.90.00.0%
Health71.61.82.5%
Logistics28.00.00.0%
Nutrition119.70.00.0%
Protection30.60.00.0%
Protection: Child Protection35.30.00.0%
Protection: Gender-Based Violence35.40.00.0%
Water and Sanitation67.40.00.0%
Not specifiedn/a2.3n/a

About Appeals/Plans

Each UN coordinated inter-agency response plan and appeal has a page on FTS, which present all funding linked to the requirements of the response plan/appeal; this funding is a subset of overall funding to the affected country. The response plans/appeals are a key part of the humanitarian programme cycle (HPC) used by humanitarian country teams to plan and coordinate a response and to communicate the scope of response operations.